Skip to main content
Hamburger Menu
Close

Awards & Accolades

2019 New York Festivals Awards

Awards & Accolades

Category Title Award Product
Documentary: Cultural Issues For The King Gold Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Documentary: Heroes Refugee Chef (Ep 2) – Hmong and Here Gold Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA
Documentary: Biography/Profiles Refugee Chef (Ep 1) – Queen of Nordic Vietnamese Silver Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA
Craft: Films/Productions – Best Direction Refugee Chef (Ep 1) – Queen of Nordic Vietnamese Silver Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA
Documentary: Current Affairs Against tde Elements Silver Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Documentary: History & Society Asian Century S2 (Ep 4) - The Rise and Fall of Mujib Silver CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: History & Society China On Film (Ep 1) - China On The Cusp of Change Silver Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: International Affairs Undercover Asia S5 (Ep 7) - Heist Silver Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: Music Into The Vault (Ep 1) - Finding Miss Fadillah Silver Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA
Documentary: National Affairs Destiny of A Maritime Nation Silver CNA, Mediacorp
Craft: Program – Best Editing China On Film (Ep 1) - China On The Cusp of Change Silver Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA
Digital Short Form – Digital Documentary Workman Diaries – Hong Kong Silver Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Documentary: Community Portraits Workman Diaries – Hong Kong Silver Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Productions: Society & Social Issues Workman Diaries – Hong Kong Silver Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Documentary: Human Concerns Jasa Aktivis Silver Suria, Mediacorp
Documentary: Climate Change & Sustainability Talking Point - Can We Ban The Bag? Bronze Channel 5, Mediacorp
Documentary: Community Portraits Nepal's Child Brides Bronze CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Community Portraits Singapore After Dark Bronze Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA
Documentary: Editorial/Viewpoint Regardless of Class Bronze CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Healtd/Medical Information Butterfly Children Bronze Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: Heroes Against tde Elements Bronze Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Craft: Program - Best Camerawork Inside Our Factories Bronze Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actress Bonda Bronze Suria, Mediacorp
News: Program - Best Coverage of Continuing News Story Get Real: Escape From Marawi Finalist CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Cultural Issues Tapestry: The Heart of ASEAN (Ep 3) - ASEAN's Textile Treasures Finalist CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Current Affairs The New Silk Road Season 3 (Ep 3) - The Iran Deal Finalist CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: National Affairs Blueprint For Survival (Ep 1) - 1985 Recession Finalist CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Science & Technology Singapore Reimagined Finalist Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Films: Feature/Documentary/Short – Feature Documentaries Singapore After Dark Finalist Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA
Documentary: Human Concerns Undercover Asia S5 (Ep 8) - Fighting Slavery From Space Finalist Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA 
Craft: Program – Best Editing Just Like You Finalist Produced by Ochre Pictures for CNA 
Digital Short-Form – Digital Drama The Fiftd Floor Finalist Produced by Ochre Pictures for Toggle
Documentary: Biography/Profiles Super Octogenarians Finalist Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Entertainment Program – Lifestyle Program Super Octogenarians Finalist Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: Human Concerns Forgotten Youtd Finalist Produced by Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd for Toggle
Documentary: Social Issues Workman Diaries Finalist Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Entertainment Program: Drama Guru Paarvai 4 Finalist Produced by Blue River Pictures for Toggle
Documentary: Community Service Programs Kembara Kasih 3 Finalist Produced by Filmat36 (S) Pte Ltd for Toggle
Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actor Mekah Di Hati Finalist Produced by Flipside Stories Pte Ltd for Toggle
Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actress Mekah Di Hati Finalist Produced by Flipside Stories Pte Ltd for Toggle
Craft: Program – Best Screenplay SR115 Finalist Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle
Digital short-form – Digital Drama SR115 Finalist Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle
Entertainment Program – Drama  SR115 Finalist Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle
Entertainment Special – Drama Special Bonda Finalist Produced by Poetry in Motion Pte Ltd for Toggle
Entertainment Special – Variety Special Projek Kasih 2018 Finalist Mediacorp Eaglevision
Documentary: Social Issues Jada Aktivis Finalist Produced by XTREME Media Pte Ltd for Suria

 

Aa