AWARDS & ACCOLADES

We’ve been recognised around the world and here at home with numerous awards and accolades that consolidate our position as one of the leading media companies in
South East Asia.

2019 New York Festivals Awards

CategoryTitleAwardProduct

Documentary: Cultural Issues

For The King

Gold

Produced by IFA Media for CNA

Documentary: Heroes

Refugee Chef (Ep 2) – Hmong and Here

Gold

Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA

Documentary: Biography/Profiles

Refugee Chef (Ep 1) – Queen of Nordic Vietnamese

Silver

Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA

Craft: Films/Productions – Best Direction

Refugee Chef (Ep 1) – Queen of Nordic Vietnamese

Silver

Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA

Documentary: Current Affairs

Against the Elements

Silver

Produced by IFA Media for CNA

Documentary: History & Society

Asian Century S2 (Ep 4) - The Rise and Fall of Mujib

Silver

CNA, Mediacorp

Documentary: History & Society

China On Film (Ep 1) - China On The Cusp of Change

Silver

Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA

Documentary: International Affairs

Undercover Asia S5 (Ep 7) - Heist

Silver

Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA

Documentary: Music

Into The Vault (Ep 1) - Finding Miss Fadillah

Silver

Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA

Documentary: National Affairs

Destiny of A Maritime Nation

Silver

CNA, Mediacorp

Craft: Program – Best Editing

China On Film (Ep 1) - China On The Cusp of Change

Silver

Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA

Digital Short Form – Digital Documentary

Workman Diaries – Hong Kong

Silver

Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle

Documentary: Community Portraits

Workman Diaries – Hong Kong

Silver

Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle

Productions: Society & Social Issues

Workman Diaries – Hong Kong

Silver

Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle

Documentary: Human Concerns

Jasa Aktivis

Silver

Suria, Mediacorp

Documentary: Climate Change & Sustainability

Talking Point - Can We Ban The Bag?

Bronze

Channel 5, Mediacorp

Documentary: Community Portraits

Nepal's Child Brides

Bronze

CNA, Mediacorp

Documentary: Community Portraits

Singapore After Dark

Bronze

Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA

Documentary: Editorial/Viewpoint

Regardless of Class

Bronze

CNA, Mediacorp

Documentary: Health/Medical Information

Butterfly Children

Bronze

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Documentary: Heroes

Against the Elements

Bronze

Produced by IFA Media for CNA

Craft: Program - Best Camerawork

Inside Our Factories

Bronze

Produced by IFA Media for CNA

Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actress

Bonda

Bronze

Suria, Mediacorp

News: Program - Best Coverage of Continuing News Story

Get Real: Escape From Marawi

Finalist

CNA, Mediacorp

Documentary: Cultural Issues

Tapestry: The Heart of ASEAN (Ep 3) - ASEAN's Textile Treasures

Finalist

CNA, Mediacorp

Documentary: Current Affairs

The New Silk Road Season 3 (Ep 3) - The Iran Deal

Finalist

CNA, Mediacorp

Documentary: National Affairs

Blueprint For Survival (Ep 1) - 1985 Recession

Finalist

CNA, Mediacorp

Documentary: Science & Technology

Singapore Reimagined

Finalist

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Films: Feature/Documentary/Short – Feature Documentaries

Singapore After Dark

Finalist

Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA

Documentary: Human Concerns

Undercover Asia S5 (Ep 8) - Fighting Slavery From Space

Finalist

Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA 

Craft: Program – Best Editing

Just Like You

Finalist

Produced by Ochre Pictures for CNA 

Digital Short-Form – Digital Drama

The Fifth Floor

Finalist

Produced by Ochre Pictures for Toggle

Documentary: Biography/Profiles

Super Octogenarians

Finalist

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Entertainment Program – Lifestyle Program

Super Octogenarians

Finalist

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Documentary: Human Concerns

Forgotten Youth

Finalist

Produced by Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd for Toggle

Documentary: Social Issues

Workman Diaries

Finalist

Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle

Entertainment Program: Drama

Guru Paarvai 4

Finalist

Produced by Blue River Pictures for Toggle

Documentary: Community Service Programs

Kembara Kasih 3

Finalist

Produced by Filmat36 (S) Pte Ltd for Toggle

Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actor

Mekah Di Hati

Finalist

Produced by Flipside Stories Pte Ltd for Toggle

Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actress

Mekah Di Hati

Finalist

Produced by Flipside Stories Pte Ltd for Toggle

Craft: Program – Best Screenplay

SR115

Finalist

Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle

Digital short-form – Digital Drama

SR115

Finalist

Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle

Entertainment Program – Drama 

SR115

Finalist

Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle

Entertainment Special – Drama Special

Bonda

Finalist

Produced by Poetry in Motion Pte Ltd for Toggle

Entertainment Special – Variety Special

Projek Kasih 2018

Finalist

Mediacorp Eaglevision

Documentary: Social Issues

Jada Aktivis

Finalist

Produced by XTREME Media Pte Ltd for Suria

4th Asia Rainbow TV Awards

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Outstanding TV Drama (Action)CLIF 4WinChannel 8

Outstanding TV Drama (Comedy)

Hero

Win

Channel 8

Outstanding Leading Actress in Comedy

Hero

Win

Jesecca Liu

Best TV DocumentaryGet Real - Escape From MarawiWinChannel NewsAsia

Outstanding Variety

Ah Ma Can Cook

Win

Channel 8

Outstanding Infotainment Programme

National Flavours

Win

Channel U

Best Male Variety Host

National Flavours

Win 

Darren Lim

Best Female Variety HostNational FlavoursWinJoanna Dong
Outstanding Female Variety HostAh Ma Can CookWinKym Ng

Arkhaios Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Film Festival

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best Cultural FilmBecoming SingaporeWinCNA

Asia Contents Awards 2019

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best Asian DramaFacultyWinChannel 5 / Toggle 

Best Rising Star

Fang Rong

Win

Channel 5 / Toggle


China Dragon Awards 2019

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Science DcoumentaryWhy It Matters: Killer Heat, Ep 8WinCNA

World Media Festivals Television & Corporate Media Awards

CategoryTitleAwardProduct

Docu: Society & Social Issues

Insight - India's Caste Conflict

Grand Award

Mediacorp

Docu: Current Affairs

Against the Elements

Gold

Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd for CNA

Docu: Lifestyle

Singapore After Dark

Gold

Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA

Docu: Society & Social Issues

Insight - India's Caste Conflict

Gold

Mediacorp

News: Breaking News Coverage

Trump-Kim Summit

Gold

Mediacorp

News: Current Events

Rohingya Refugee Crisis

Gold

Mediacorp

Docu: Family Programmes

Tuesday Report: #myconnectionsg - Muar

Gold

Mediacorp

Docu: Culture

Tuesday Report: #myconnectionsg 2 - Johor Bahru

Silver

Mediacorp

Docu: Health

Butterfly Children

Silver

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Docu: Society & Social Issues

Why It Matters S2 - Bad Pho-mance

Silver

Mediacorp

News: Documentary

The Truth about Fake News

Silver

Mediacorp

Docu: Biography

Super Octogenarians

Silver

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Docu: Global Issues

The Big Questions

Silver

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Docu: Lifestyle

Super Octogenarians

Silver

Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Asian Academy Creative Awards 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best Game or Quiz Programme
We are Singaporeans - Global Edition
-Produced by Mediacorp  for Channel 5

Best Direction (Non-fiction) 

Douglas Lan for National Service - The Beginning --

Produced by Infocus Asia for Channel NewsAsia

Best Original Screenplay

M. Raihan Halim for SR115

-

Produced by Papahan Films for Suria

Best Comedy Performance
Jeremy Chan in My Agent is a Hero (流氓经纪) -Produced by Oak 3 for  Toggle

Best Entertainment (one-off/annual)

One: Unstoppable Dreams 

-

Produced by ONE Champions for okto Sports

New York Festivals World's Best TV & Films 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct

Documentary - Environment & Ecology

Trash Trail - Household Appliances

Gold

Channel NewsAsia

Craft: Programme - Best Direction

Food Heroes - Andre Chiang, Restaurant Andre

Gold

Channel NewsAsia

Society & Social Issues
Letters to My Son
GoldMediacorp

Documentary - Business & Finance

Inside the Storm 2 - Back from the Brink - LEGO Group

Silver 

Channel NewsAsia

Documentary - Human Concerns  

Get Real - China's New Unwanted

Silver 

Channel NewsAsia

Documentary - Human Concerns

On The Red Dot - Innocence Robbed

Silver 

Channel 5

Documentary - Nature & Wildlife

Aerial Asia - Indonesia

Silver

Channel NewsAsia

Documentary - Religious Programmes

Regardless of Religion

Silver

Channel NewsAsia

Documentary - Science/Technology

Smart Cities 2.0 - Barcelona, Spain

Silver

Channel NewsAsia

Documentary - Social Issues

Turn Back The Clock

Silver 

Channel NewsAsia

News - Best Investigative Report

Undercover Asia - Drug Vigilantes 

Silver 

Channel NewsAsia

Documentary - Social Issues

Undercover Asia - Mistress Busters

Bronze

Channel NewsAsia

Documentary - Community Portraits

Field Guide to Innovation - Root of Innovation

Bronze

Channel NewsAsia

News - Best Investigative ReportAarushi - Beyond Reasonable DoubtBronzeChannel NewsAsia
News - Best News Documentary/ SpecialUndercover Asia - In the Name of HonourBronzeChannel NewsAsia
Craft: Film / Productions (Narration)
Letters to My SonBronzeMediacorp
Documentary - History & SocietyAge of InnovationFinalistChannel NewsAsia
Documentary - International AffairsThe Maritime Silk RoadFinalistChannel NewsAsia
Documentary - Social IssuesUndercover Asia - In The Name of HonourFinalistChannel NewsAsia
Documentary - Social IssuesIT Figures S5 - Behind BarsFinalistChannel NewsAsia
Corporate Social Responsibilities
Letters to My SonFinalistMediacorp
Craft: Film / Productions (Writing)
Letters to My Son
FinalistMediacorp
Entertainment
Letters to My Son
FinalistMediacorp


PromaxBDA Asia Awards 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best EditingFriday Night Movies @ The YMCAGoldChannel 5

Best Leisure & Lifestyle Promo

Spicy HotGoldChannel 8

PromaxBDA Global Awards 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
News Program Open/TitlesTuesday Report, Streets of Memory 2GoldChannel 8

Best Use of Music

Avengers: Age of Ultron Reminder (Hammer Time)BronzeChannel 5

World Media Festival 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Special Award “MAGIC EYE” for Best Camerawork
Food Heroes - Andre Chiang, Restaurant Andre
Special AwardChannel NewsAsia

Docu: Lifestyle

Food Heroes - Andre Chiang, Restaurant Andre (Ep 8)

Gold

Channel NewsAsia

Docu: Company Philosophy and Portrait

Inside the Storm: Back from the Brink - Marvel (Ep 1)

Gold

Channel NewsAsia

Docu: Environment-Conservation-Recycling
Wild We Can
GoldChannel NewsAsia

Docu: Docudrama

National Service  - The Beginning (Ep 1)

Gold

Channel NewsAsia

Docu: Family Programmes

On The Red Dot - In My Parents' Shoes (Ep 2)

Gold 

Channel 5

Docu: Global Issues

Rebellion in Marawi

Silver 

Channel NewsAsia

Docu: Ethics and Religion

Regardless of Religion

Silver

Channel NewsAsia

Docu: Programme Opener and Titles

Tuesday Report - #myconnectionsg (Opener)

Silver

Channel 8

Docu: History

Tuesday Report - Streets of Memory II (Changi 1 & 2)

Silver

Channel 8

2016 Singapore’s 100 Leading Graduate Employers Awards

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
The Most Popular Graduate Employer in Media & Advertising 2016 -WinnerMediacorp


Apollo Awards 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Directing - Long Form Death Is Our BusinessWinnerChannel 5


BIGGIES Awards 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best of Show-WinMediacorp
Best in Data Analytics (Group A)-WinMediacorp
Best in Data-Driven Business Process Efficiency (Group A) -WinMediacorp


Institute of Advertising Singapore (IAS) Hall of Fame Awards 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Rising Star of the Year (Media Owner) 2017-WinnerVeron Thong (Manager, Business Development and Partnerships)


Marketing Magazine - Marketing Excellence Awards 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct

Excellence in Viral Marketing

Kentucky Fried Chicken - Hatch the Golden EggBronzeMediacorp Creative Services


Marketing Magazine - Mob-Ex Awards 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best App – Media Owner -SilverMeClub


New York Festivals World's Best TV & Films 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct

Television – Documentary/Information Program (Social Issues)

Get Real – China’s Left Behind

Silver World Medal

Channel NewsAsia

Television – Documentary/Information Program (Social Issues)

Insight – India’s Stolen Generation 

Silver World Medal

Channel NewsAsia

Television – Documentary/Information Program (Human Concerns)

Undercover Asia – Kasur’s Lost Children

Silver World Medal

Channel NewsAsia

Best News Documentary/Special   

Get Real – Heart of the Haze

Silver World Medal

Channel NewsAsia

Best Public Affairs Program

IT Figures – Drunken Fever 

Silver World Medal

Channel NewsAsia

Online Entertainment Program

TravelSSBD

Bronze World Medal

Mediacorp

Television – Documentary/Information Program (History & Society)

Inventing Southeast Asia – Conquerors and Merchants   

Finalist Certificate 

Channel NewsAsia

Television – Documentary/Information Program (History & Society)

Vice and Virtue: 1800s Singapore   

Finalist Certificate 

Channel NewsAsia

Best Public Affairs Program

Regardless of Race

Finalist Certificate 

Channel NewsAsia

Television – News: Reports/Features (Coverage of Continuing News Story)

7th Party Congress of the DPRK & Reporting From Pyongyang   

Finalist Certificate 

Channel NewsAsia

Television – Entertainment Special Program (Mini-series)

Bunga Tanjong   

Finalist Certificate 

Suria

Television – Promotion/Open & IDs (Contest/Special Promotion)

The Hush – Bus Stop     

Finalist Certificate 

Channel 5