AWARDS & ACCOLADES

We’ve been recognised around the world and here at home with numerous awards and accolades that consolidate our position as one of the leading media companies in
South East Asia.

2019 New York Festivals Awards

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Documentary: Cultural Issues
For The King
Gold
Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Documentary: Heroes
Refugee Chef (Ep 2) – Hmong and Here
Gold
Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA
Documentary: Biography/Profiles
Refugee Chef (Ep 1) – Queen of Nordic Vietnamese
Silver
Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA
Craft: Films/Productions – Best Direction
Refugee Chef (Ep 1) – Queen of Nordic Vietnamese
Silver
Produced by People Factor Studio for CNA

Documentary: Current Affairs
Against the Elements
Silver
Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Documentary: History & Society
Asian Century S2 (Ep 4) - The Rise and Fall of Mujib
Silver
CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: History & Society
China On Film (Ep 1) - China On The Cusp of Change
Silver
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: International Affairs
Undercover Asia S5 (Ep 7) - Heist
Silver
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: Music
Into The Vault (Ep 1) - Finding Miss Fadillah
Silver
Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA
Documentary: National Affairs
Destiny of A Maritime Nation
Silver
CNA, Mediacorp
Craft: Program – Best Editing
China On Film (Ep 1) - China On The Cusp of Change
Silver
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA
Digital Short Form – Digital Documentary
Workman Diaries – Hong Kong
Silver
Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Documentary: Community Portraits
Workman Diaries – Hong Kong
Silver
Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Productions: Society & Social Issues
Workman Diaries – Hong Kong
Silver
Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Documentary: Human Concerns
Jasa Aktivis
Silver
Suria, Mediacorp
Documentary: Climate Change & Sustainability
Talking Point - Can We Ban The Bag?
Bronze
Channel 5, Mediacorp
Documentary: Community Portraits
Nepal's Child Brides
Bronze
CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Community Portraits
Singapore After Dark
Bronze
Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA
Documentary: Editorial/Viewpoint
Regardless of Class
Bronze
CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Health/Medical Information
Butterfly Children
Bronze
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: Heroes
Against the Elements
Bronze
Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Craft: Program - Best Camerawork
Inside Our Factories
Bronze
Produced by IFA Media for CNA
Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actress
Bonda
Bronze
Suria, Mediacorp
News: Program - Best Coverage of Continuing News Story
Get Real: Escape From Marawi
Finalist
CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Cultural Issues
Tapestry: The Heart of ASEAN (Ep 3) - ASEAN's Textile Treasures
Finalist
CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Current Affairs
The New Silk Road Season 3 (Ep 3) - The Iran Deal
Finalist
CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: National Affairs
Blueprint For Survival (Ep 1) - 1985 Recession
Finalist
CNA, Mediacorp
Documentary: Science & Technology
Singapore Reimagined
Finalist
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Films: Feature/Documentary/Short – Feature Documentaries
Singapore After Dark
Finalist
Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA
Documentary: Human Concerns
Undercover Asia S5 (Ep 8) - Fighting Slavery From Space
Finalist
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd for CNA 
Craft: Program – Best Editing
Just Like You
Finalist
Produced by Ochre Pictures for CNA 
Digital Short-Form – Digital Drama
The Fifth Floor
Finalist
Produced by Ochre Pictures for Toggle
Documentary: Biography/Profiles
Super Octogenarians
Finalist
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Entertainment Program – Lifestyle Program
Super Octogenarians
Finalist
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Documentary: Human Concerns
Forgotten Youth
Finalist
Produced by Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd for Toggle
Documentary: Social Issues
Workman Diaries
Finalist
Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd for Toggle
Entertainment Program: Drama
Guru Paarvai 4
Finalist
Produced by Blue River Pictures for Toggle
Documentary: Community Service Programs
Kembara Kasih 3
Finalist
Produced by Filmat36 (S) Pte Ltd for Toggle
Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actor
Mekah Di Hati
Finalist
Produced by Flipside Stories Pte Ltd for Toggle
Craft: Program – Best Performance by an Actress
Mekah Di Hati
Finalist
Produced by Flipside Stories Pte Ltd for Toggle
Craft: Program – Best Screenplay
SR115
Finalist
Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle
Digital short-form – Digital Drama
SR115
Finalist
Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle
Entertainment Program – Drama 
SR115
Finalist
Produced by Papahan Films for Toggle
Entertainment Special – Drama Special
Bonda
Finalist
Produced by Poetry in Motion Pte Ltd for Toggle
Entertainment Special – Variety Special
Projek Kasih 2018
Finalist
Mediacorp Eaglevision
Documentary: Social Issues
Jada Aktivis
Finalist
Produced by XTREME Media Pte Ltd for Suria

4th Asia Rainbow TV Awards

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Outstanding TV Drama (Action)CLIF 4WinChannel 8
Outstanding TV Drama (Comedy)
HeroWin
Channel 8
Outstanding Leading Actress in Comedy
Hero
Win
Jesecca Liu
Best TV DocumentaryGet Real - Escape From MarawiWinChannel NewsAsia
Outstanding Variety
Ah Ma Can CookWin
Channel 8
Outstanding Infotainment Programme
National Flavours
Win
Channel U
Best Male Variety Host
National Flavours
Win 
Darren Lim
Best Female Variety HostNational FlavoursWinJoanna Dong
Outstanding Female Variety HostAh Ma Can CookWinKym Ng

Arkhaios Cultural Heritage and Archaeology Film Festival

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best Cultural FilmBecoming SingaporeWinCNA

Asia Contents Awards 2019

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best Asian DramaFacultyWinChannel 5 / Toggle 
Best Rising Star
Fang RongWin
Channel 5 / Toggle


China Dragon Awards 2019

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Science DcoumentaryWhy It Matters: Killer Heat, Ep 8WinCNA

World Media Festivals Television & Corporate Media Awards

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Docu: Society & Social Issues
Insight - India's Caste Conflict
Grand Award
Mediacorp
Docu: Current Affairs
Against the Elements
Gold
Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd for CNA
Docu: Lifestyle
Singapore After Dark
Gold
Produced by Peddling Pictures for CNA
Docu: Society & Social Issues
Insight - India's Caste Conflict
Gold
Mediacorp
News: Breaking News Coverage
Trump-Kim Summit
Gold
Mediacorp
News: Current Events
Rohingya Refugee Crisis
Gold
Mediacorp
Docu: Family Programmes
Tuesday Report: #myconnectionsg - Muar
Gold
Mediacorp
Docu: Culture
Tuesday Report: #myconnectionsg 2 - Johor Bahru
Silver
Mediacorp
Docu: Health
Butterfly Children
Silver
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Docu: Society & Social Issues
Why It Matters S2 - Bad Pho-mance
Silver
Mediacorp
News: Documentary
The Truth about Fake News
Silver
Mediacorp
Docu: Biography
Super Octogenarians
Silver
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Docu: Global Issues
The Big Questions
Silver
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA
Docu: Lifestyle
Super Octogenarians
Silver
Produced by Very! Pte Ltd for CNA

Asian Academy Creative Awards 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best Game or Quiz Programme
We are Singaporeans - Global Edition
-Produced by Mediacorp  for Channel 5
Best Direction (Non-fiction) 
Douglas Lan for National Service - The Beginning --Produced by Infocus Asia for Channel NewsAsia
Best Original Screenplay
M. Raihan Halim for SR115
-
Produced by Papahan Films for Suria
Best Comedy Performance
Jeremy Chan in My Agent is a Hero (流氓经纪) -Produced by Oak 3 for  Toggle
Best Entertainment (one-off/annual)
One: Unstoppable Dreams 
-
Produced by ONE Champions for okto Sports

PromaxBDA Asia Awards 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Best EditingFriday Night Movies @ The YMCAGoldChannel 5
Best Leisure & Lifestyle Promo
Spicy HotGoldChannel 8

PromaxBDA Global Awards 2018

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
News Program Open/TitlesTuesday Report, Streets of Memory 2GoldChannel 8
Best Use of Music
Avengers: Age of Ultron Reminder (Hammer Time)BronzeChannel 5

Apollo Awards 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Directing - Long Form Death Is Our BusinessWinnerChannel 5


Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) Prizes 2017

CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Green Broadcast Engineering Award-WinnerMediacorp
ABU Silk Road Award
Bridging GiantsWinnerChannel NewsAsia
TV Entertainment CategoryEat List StarWinnerChannel 5
Documentary CategoryAsian Century: Death of MaoFinalistChannel NewsAsia
ABU Perspective Award
On The Red Dot: In My Parents' ShoesFinalistChannel 5




Asian Television Awards (ATA) 2017


CategoryTitleAwardProduct
Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year-WinMediacorp
Best Digital Fiction and Non-fiction Programme SeriesPatisserie FightingWinToggle
Best Actor in a Supporting RoleTrapped MindsWinZhu Houren, Toggle
Best Direction (Non-fiction)To Live - DisasterWinSimon Hipkins and Andrew Paterson, Channel NewsAsia
Best 2D Animated ProgrammeThe ViolinWinokto
Terrestrial Channel of the YearHighly Commended (Runner-up)Toggle
Best Original ScreenplayThe HushHighly Commended (Runner-up)Lee Thean-jeen, Channel 5
Best Comedy Performance by an Actor or ActressThe Noose 9Highly Commended (Runner-up)Chua En Lai, Channel 5
Best Live Sports CoverageDynasty of HeroesHighly Commended (Runner-up)okto
Best Current Affairs PresenterFixerHighly Commended (Runner-up)Lee Teng, Channel U